George Salter Academy

George Salter Academy in West Bromwich, Sandwell, is a mixed comprehensive school for 11 to 16 year olds.

Contact navigation bar

This is the contact navigation bar of the site
Skip to main navigation
GSA icon
Email | ePortal login | sleuth | the sharpsystem | cpoms frog vle logo Click here if you have FROG login problems  Follow us on Facebook  Follow us on Twitter  Follow us on YouTube
This is the main navigation bar of the site
Skip to content (home page) or the side navigation on the internal pages

 

GSA icon

Our Policy for Protecting Your Online Privacy

Overview

Data Protection Act 1998: How we use your information

We process personal information relating to our pupils and may receive information about them from their previous school or college, local authority, the Department for Education (DfE) and the Learning Records Service. We hold this personal data to: 

  • support our pupils’ learning
  • monitor and report on their progress
  • provide appropriate pastoral care; and
  • assess the quality of our services

Information about our pupils that we hold will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information. For pupils enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us the unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about your learning or qualifications. 

 

Pupils from the age of 13

In addition once our pupils reach the age of 13, the law requires us to pass on certain information about them to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council who have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds. We provide them with these pupils’ names and addresses, dates of birth, name(s)/address(es) of their parent(s)/guardian(s) and any other information relevant to their role.  We may also share certain personal data relating to children aged 16 and over with post-16 education and training providers in order to secure appropriate services for them. 

A parent/guardian can ask that no information apart from their child’s name, address and date of birth be passed to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council by informing Dee Aston, Office Administrator: dee.aston@georgesalter.com.

This right is transferred to the child once he/she reaches the age 16. For more information about services for young people, please go to our local authority website http://www.sandwell.gov.uk/info/200295/schools_and_learning

We will not give information about you to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to. 

We are required, by law, to pass some information about you to the Department for Education (DfE). This information will, in turn, then be made available for the use by the LA.

If you need more information about how our local authority and/or DfE collect and use your information, please visit:

If you want to receive a copy of the information about you that we hold, please contact: 

Dee Aston, Office Administrator: dee.aston@georgesalter.com

 

Google Analytics

Like many other websites, our website uses "Google Analytics" to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer’s hard drive, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps us understand how visitors engage with our website. This information, such as such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site is then used to compile statistical reports on website activity for George Salter Academy so that we can improve our website.

The only cookies in use on our site are for Google Analytics. Click here for more information on Google Analytics

User’s Personal Information

Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with Personally Identifiable Information (PII).

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any PII of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any PII from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Visitors to our website may be able to register to use our services, attend events, make a purchase, join a community or upload/download information. When you register, you will provide personal information such as name, address, email, telephone number or facsimile number and other relevant information. If you are making a purchase, we will request financial information including your credit card number, expiration date, and security code. Any financial information we collect is used only to bill you for your purchase. This information may be forwarded to your credit card provider. We will not disclose personally identifiable information we collect from you to third parties without your permission except to the extent necessary, including: To fulfill your requests, to protect ourselves from liability, to comply with the terms and conditions of our internet host provider.

3rd Party Policies

Related services and offerings linked to or from this website have their own privacy statements that can be viewed by clicking on the corresponding links within each respective website. Since we do not have control over the policies or practices of participating merchants and other third parties, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of those sites. We recommend you review their policies before you provide any personal information or complete any transaction with them.

Opt out

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically default to accept them, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our Website.

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit the Google Optout page

 

You have reached the bottom of the page - click here to jump to the top of the page